« REGISTRATION OFFICE

Course Schedules

Spring 2020

Hamilton Campus

Spring 2020 Course Schedules

Syllabi and future course schedules can be found in the Canvas Registration Hub.

Spring 2020 term dates are January 27-May 4. Courses that do not meet until after the first week (e.g. weekend courses or intensives) will usually require pre-lecture work beginning January 27. Consult the course syllabus for details.

Spring 2020 Important Dates:

Last Day to add or drop spring courses: Friday, January 31, 2020

Last Day to petition for Pass/Fail grading: Friday, February 14, 2020

Written work due for May and October graduates: Friday, April 24, 2020

Last day to submit written work: Monday, May 4 (consult syllabi for assignment due dates)

(Click column headers to sort)

M T W Th F Time Course Number Course Name Prerequisite Limit Prof.
T 1:30PM-
4:30PM
OL915DL-HA Advanced Hebrew Grammar OL910, OL710, or any
OT600 level
Petter, T.
M W F 8:00AM-
8:55AM
GL502-HA Basic Greek II GL501 Keazirian
T Th 6:00PM-
7:30PM
GL502-HB Basic Greek II GL501 12 Keazirian
T 1:30PM-
4:30PM
CH/SF667-HA C.S. Lewis’ Life, Works, and Spirituality Adams
M 9:10AM-12:10PM TH613-HA Christology: Biblical/ Theological Perspectives Heacock Sanders
M 9:10AM-12:10PM CO507-HA Clinical Counseling Skills CO500 Kuzubova
W 1:30PM-
4:30PM
MC601H-HA Conservative Congregational Christian Conference Denom Stds Granitsas
T 1:30PM-
4:30PM
CO716-HA Couples Counseling CO614 Polischuk
F 9:10AM-12:10PM PR717-HA Cultural Exegesis for Preaching PR601 20 Kim
W 8:00AM-11:00AM EV701-HA Evangelism & Discipleship Through the Local Church 25 Singleton
Th 1:30PM-
4:30PM
OT626-HA Exegesis of Genesis OL502 & OT511 35 Kaminski
Th 1:30PM-
4:30PM
OT926-HA Exegesis of Genesis ThM only 35 Kaminski
F 9:10AM-12:10PM NT613-HA Exegesis of Mark GL502 & NT502 35 de Campos
F 9:10AM-12:10PM NT913-HA Exegesis of Mark ThM only 35 de Campos
M 9:10AM-12:10PM NT649-HA Exegesis of Revelation GL502 & NT502 35 McDonough
M 9:10AM-12:10PM NT949-HA Exegesis of Revelation ThM Only 35 McDonough
T Th 8:00AM-
9:25AM
OL502-HA Hebrew II OL501 Petter, D.
T 6:00PM-
9:00PM
CH/WM603-HA History of Missions Yao
W 8:00AM-11:00AM CO801-HA Integrative Seminar prereq CO500;
coreqs: OT500 &
NT501
Polischuk
T Th 9:35AM-11:00AM NT502-HA Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 de Campos
F 9:10AM-12:10PM NT502-HB Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 McDonough
F 9:10AM-12:10PM OT511-HA Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 Kaminski
Th 11:30AM-12:30PM MM702-HB Mentored Ministry – Capstone Unit MM602 Horvath
Th 11:30AM-12:30PM MM501-HA Mentored Ministry – Unit 1 Horvath
T 1:30PM-
4:30PM
NT501-HA New Testament Survey McDonough
W 6:00PM-
9:00PM
OT595-HA Old Testament Ethics Hugenberger
Th 1:30PM-
4:30PM
OT750-HA Old Testament Prophetical Books 600-Level OT 35 Petter, D.
Th 1:30PM-
4:30PM
OT950-HA Old Testament Prophetical Books ThM only 35 Petter, D.
M 9:10AM-12:10PM MC701-HA Pastoral Ministry 40 Kim
M 1:30PM-
4:30PM
PR601-HA Preaching: Princ. & Pract. in Prep. Relevant Biblical Sermns NT502 or OT511 20 Kim
T 1:30PM-
4:30PM
CH634-HA Prophets of the Civil Rights Movement Price
M 1:30PM-
4:30PM
CO710-HA Psychopathology CO500 Kuzubova
F 9:10AM-12:10PM TH611DL-HA Recent Theories of the Atonement Vidu
Th 1:30PM-
4:30PM
CO699-HA Research Methods and Design MACO Only Mason
M 1:30PM-
4:30PM
TH731-HA Sem in Pneumatology: Person & Work of the Holy Spirit Davis
M 1:30PM-
4:30PM
MC/SF501-HA Spiritual Formation for Ministry 35 Adams
Th 6:00PM-
9:00PM
CH500-HA Survey of Church History Adams
Th 1:30PM-
4:30PM
CH502DL-HA The Church since the Reformation Isaac
Th 1:30PM-
4:30PM
WM601-HA The World Mission of the Church Yao
W 8:00AM-11:00AM NT/OT/TH910-HA Theological Hermeneutics Vidu
M 9:10AM-12:10PM TH501-HA Theology Survey I Vidu
F 1:30PM-
4:30PM
TH502-HA Theology Survey II prereq: TH501; coreqs:
OT500 &NT501
Davis
M 6:00PM-
9:00PM
CO611-HA Theories of Personality MACO Only Mason
T 1:30PM-
4:30PM
CL/MC707-HA Transforming Leadership in the Local Church 30 Singleton
T Th 9:35AM-11:00AM CH/WM672DL-HA Women in World Christianity Zurlo
Hamilton Campus

Reading Week Intensives

Class Dates Class Time Course # Course Name Prerequisite Limit Instructor
March 16-20 M-F 9:00AM-
4:00PM
PR708-HA Preaching and Storytelling: Learning the Language that Speak PR601 Batten
Hamilton Campus

Weekend Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, Weekend Courses meet Fridays, 6:00pm – 9:30pm and Saturdays, 8:30am to 4:00pm.

   Class Dates Course # Course Name Limit Instructor Location
Feb. 21-22 Mar. 27-28 Apr. 24-25 AP/MC612-HA Practical Apologetics
**Note that the 1st weekend is the end of a reading week

Barnes

Feb. 28-29 Mar. 20-21 Apr. 17-18 ET/TH648 Workplace Theology
**Note that the 2nd weekend is the end of a reading week
Barnes
Feb. 1 & 29 Mar. 7 Apr. 4 MC520-BA Communication for Ministry & Career
**Meets 4 Saturdays only
Arthurs BOSTON CAMPUS
Hamilton Campus

Thriving in Ministry Courses

   Class Dates Course # Course Name Limit Instructor Location
Feb. 28-29 Mar. 27-28 Apr. 17-18 (this
weekend meets in
Hamilton)
CH500-HB Survey of Church History

Isaac

Noroton Presbyterian,

Dorien, CT

Jan. 31-Feb. 1 Mar. 6-7 Final Exam: TBA OT500-HA Old Testament Survey Kaminski Centerpoint Church,

Concord, NH

Hamilton Campus

Special Directed Studies

As directed studies, these courses must be registered on the appropriate Directed Study form and NOT on a standard registration form. Directed study petitions are available in the forms section of the Registration Hub in Canvas.

Instructor / Contact Email Course # Course Name Prerequisite
Dr. Adams [email protected] CH/SF765-HS Advanced Reading in Spiritual Formation MASF only; by petition only
Dr. Bouthillette [email protected] MC601E-HS American Baptist Denominational Standards by petition only
Dr. David Currie [email protected] MC601x -HS Anglican Polity by petition only
Dr. Singleton [email protected] MC601C-HS Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Denominational Standards  by petition only
Hamilton Campus

Regularly Offered Non-Scheduled Courses

Course Number Course Name Instructor
CO863 Clinical Practica Counseling Dept.
CO865A/B Clinical Internships Counseling Dept.
CO871, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (2 seminars of 6 students) Mason
CO871, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (2 seminars of 6 students) Kuzubova
MM501, 502, 601, 602, 701, 702 Mentored Ministry for M.Div. Students Kim/Horvath
MC/SF501 Spiritual Formation for Ministry is a corequisite for MM502 and beyond.
PC621, 622, 623 Clinical Pastoral Education (see Mentored Ministry Office for details) Kim/Horvath
Theses/Projects 891, 892; 991, 992; 720 Petitions must be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2018. Division Approval
Reading and Research Courses 760 and 860 Petitions should be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2018. Division Approval

Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses

Some courses (e.g. weekend courses) hold their first class meetings after the last day for a 100% tuition refund. Please take note of the following policies regarding these late-starting courses:

  • Students who register for a late-starting course are expected to obtain a copy of the course syllabus from the professor at the beginning of the semester.
  • Generally, students are expected to complete some reading and other assignments before the first class meeting. The syllabus will clearly note such assignments.
  • Students who wish to drop a late-starting course and receive a full tuition refund must drop the course by midnight on the first day of class.
  • Students who withdraw from a late-starting course after the above deadline will receive no refund. These courses will remain on a student’s transcript with a ‘W’ to indicate that the student has withdrawn from the course.
  • Students submitting pass/fail petitions for late-starting courses must do so by the standard deadline as listed in the catalog.

If you have any questions concerning these policies, please contact the Registration Office at [email protected] or 978-646-4021.

Information Regarding Textbooks

The textbooks for each course and their ISBNs can be found in the course’s syllabus.

Purchase your textbooks through the Gordon-Conwell/Christian-Book-Distributors partnership and a portion of the proceeds will support the seminary.

Boston Campus

Course Schedules

Fall 2019 Summer 2019 Spring 2019

Charlotte Campus

SPRING 2020 IMPORTANT DATES

Registration Opens: Monday, November 4 at 9:00 a.m. ET


Last Day to Register: Friday, January 17, 2020


Spring 2020 Semester: January 21 – May 11, 2020


SPRING 2020 COURSES

Click Here for PDF of the Spring 2020 Course Schedule

Course Syllabi can be accessed in the Registration Hub in CANVAS.

Code No. Section Course Title Instructor
CH/TH 669 CA Soteriology in Christian History (Digital Live) Dr. Don Fairbairn
CH/TH 687 RI Anglican History & Theology I (Ridley Institute) Sam Pascoe
CH 760 CA Readings in Church History: Revivals/Awakenings (Digital Live) Dr. Bob Mayer
CL 503 EP Foundations for Leadership (EPC MAP) Dr. Kent Mathews
CL 640 CO1 Managing Conflict (Web-Enhanced) Dr. Rodney Cooper
CL 660 CO1 Church and Non-Profit Management (Web-Enhanced) Dr. Nicole Martin
CO 501 CO1 Introduction to Counseling Research Ashley Stamper
CO 540 CA Helping Relationships Dr. Pam Davis
CO 710C CA Psychopathology Dr. Carolina Benitez
CO/PC 718 CA Group Dynamics Dr. Chris Cook
CO 735 CA Assessment in Counseling Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO/PC 750 CA Counseling for Crisis and Addictions Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO 850 CA Advanced Christian Counseling Models & Practices Dr. Chris Cook
CO 867 CA Clinical Counseling Practicum Counseling Faculty
CO 868 CA Clinical Counseling Internship I Counseling Faculty
CO 869 CA Clinical Counseling Internship II Counseling Faculty
CO 870 CA Clinical Counseling Internship III Counseling Faculty
CO 875 CC1 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Carolina Benitez
CO 875 CC2 Clinical Counseling Supervision Nan Erkert
CO 875 CC3 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Pam Davis
CO 875 CC4 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO 875 CC5 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Chris Cook
CT 490 CO1 Writing Skills Workshop Ashley Stamper
CT 500 CO1 Introduction to Theological Research Dr. Slavik Lytvynenko
GL 502 CA Basic Greek II (Digital Live) Dr. Gerry Wheaton
MC 512 EP Discipleship & Disciple-making (EPC MAP) Dr. Kent Mathews
MC 660 CA Innovative Strategies for Ministry (Digital Live) Dr. Nicole Martin
NT 501 CA New Testament Survey (Digital Live) Dr. Gerry Wheaton
NT 503-O CO1 Life of Jesus (Charlotte Online) Dr. Timothy Laniak
NT 617 CA Gospel of John (Digital Live) Dr. Rollin Grams
NT 760 CS Reading in New Testament: The Septuagint (Directed Study) Dr. Gerry Wheaton
NT/OT 795 CA Biblical Theology Seminar (Digital Live) Dr. Rollin Grams
OL 502 CA Hebrew II (Digital Live) Dr. Catherine McDowell
OT 750 CA Exegesis of Old Testament Prophetical Books (Digital Live) Dr. Christine Palmer
OT 760 CS Reading in Old Testament: The Cultural World of the Old Testament (Directed Study) Dr. Christine Palmer
PC 511 CO1 Introduction to Pastoral Care & Counseling (Web-Enhanced) Dr. Rodney Cooper
PR 601C CO1 Preaching: Principles & Practices (Web-Enhanced) Dr. Rodney Cooper
TH 502 CA Theology Survey II (Digital Live) Dr. Drew Martin
WM 760 CS Readings in World Missions (Directed Study) Dr. Rollin Grams
WM 760 CS1 Readings in Missions: Diaspora Studies (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS2 Readings in Missions: Ethnic Ministry Foundations (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS3 Readings in Missions: Wealth Creation (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS4 Readings in Missions: Discipleship in Latin American Context (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS5 Readings in Missions: Strategic Information & Research (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS6 Readings in Missions: Perspectives (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS7 Readings in Missions: Missiology of Celtics, Jesuits & Moravians (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS8 Readings in Missions: Disability Concerns for Ministry & Mission (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS9 Readings in Missions: Anglican Missional Ecclesiology (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS10 Readings in Missions: Arts (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS11 Readings in Missions: Creation Care (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS12 Readings in Missions: Discipleship in African Context (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS13 Readings in Missions: International Student Ministry (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
Jacksonville Campus

Fall 2019 Schedule

Courses Running from Sept. 3 – Dec. 16, 2019


Unless otherwise noted:

Weekend Format: Friday Evenings from 6:30pm – 9:30pm and Saturdays from 8:30am – 4:30pm
Week Intensives: Monday – Friday 8:30am – 4:30pm
Web-enhanced: See Schedule for Details

Code Section Course Title Professor Site Date/Time
CT 500 JA Introduction to Theological Research (one credit hour)
Required for first year students without undergraduate degree or as an entrance requirement.
Strongly recommended for all first year students.
J. Young GCTS/Web Enhanced Residency: Sept 14th (8:30am – 4:30pm)
CL/MC 503 JA Foundations for Leadership/Ministry
Required for the M.Div. and MACL. Ministry elective for others.
B. Howell GCTS/Web Enhanced Module 4 (Saturday only: Sep 28, Oct 26, Nov 23)
PR 601 JA Preaching 1
Required for the M.Div. (Prereq: NT 502 and/or OT 511)
E. Watkins GCTS Module 1 (Sep 6-7, Oct 4-5, Nov 1-2)
CH 502 JA Church History Since the Reformation
Required for all degrees
A. Howard GCTS/Web Enhanced Module 1 (Saturday Only: Sep 7, Oct 5, Nov 2)
NT/OT 795 JA Biblical Theology Seminar
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and can count as extra Bible course for MACT. (Prereq: NT 502 and/or OT 511—preferably both)
C. Palmer GCTS Module 2 (Sept 13-14, Oct 11-12, Nov 8-9)
OT 627 JA Exegesis in Exodus
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and MACT if pursuing Hebrew track (Prereq: OL 502, OT 511)
J. Young GCTS Module 3 (Sep 20-21, Oct 18-19, Nov 15-16)
OL 501 JA Hebrew 1*
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and MACT if pursuing the Hebrew track.
J. Young GCTS/Digital Live Mondays 7:00pm-8:30pm Tutorial: Thursdays 7:00pm-8:30pm
TH/WM 602 JA Theology of Mission
Counts as a Theology or Evangelism/World Mission elective for all degrees.
S. Sunquist GCTS: Multi-campus Tuesdays 6:00pm–9:00pm
MC 609 JA Book of Common Prayer/Liturgics
Required for Anglican Track. Ministry elective for all others.
J. Holcomb Digital Live/group directed study N/A—TBD after registration
NT/OT/TH 760 JA Introduction to Rabbinic Literature, Theology and Hermeneutics
Counts as Bible elective for MACL and MACT, Christian Thought or Theology elective for all degrees
D. Palmer Digital Live/group directed study N/A—TBD after registration

Make Up weekend: Dec. 6–7

Spring 2020 Semlink Schedule

Courses Running from January 27 – May 4, 2020

Spring Semlink registration will open on November 12, 2019.

Please Note that the number of credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program is limited. Your Student Handbook will help you determine how many credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program.

CH 501
The Church to the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Vyacheslav Lytvynenko*
CH 502
The Church since the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Gordon Isaac
CL630
Person of the Christian Leader
Instructor: Dr. Brad Howell
Designer: Dr. Brad Howell
Syllabus
ET 501
Christian Ethics
Instructor: Dr. Laura Miguélez Quay
GL501
Greek I
Instructor: Dr. Mark Jennings
Syllabus
NT 501
New Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Jackson
Designer: Dr. Rollin Grams
NT 504
Paul and His Letters
Instructor: Dr. Mark Jennings
OL501
Hebrew I
Instructor: Dr. Donna Petter
Designer: Dr. Donna Petter
OT 500
Old Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Douglas Stuart
TH 501
Theology Survey I
Instructor: Dr. Laura Miguélez Quay
TH 502
Theology Survey II
Instructor: Dr. Adonis Vidu
Designer: Dr. Adonis Vidu
WM 601
World Mission of the Church
Instructor: Dr. Xiyi Yao
Designer: Dr. Xiyi Yao

*Vyacheslav Lytvynenko is a former student of Dr. Fairbairn and has translated two of Dr. Fairbairn’s books into Russian.

Click here for a chart of Past Semlink+ Courses.

You Can Afford Seminary

Scholarships Have Doubled & Financial Aid Is Available

Learn More