« REGISTRATION OFFICE

Course Schedules

Fall 2019

January 2020 Course Schedule

Syllabi and future course schedules can be found in the Canvas Registration Hub.

January 2020 term dates are January 2-25 (no classes January 20). Courses that do not meet until the second or third week of the term will usually require pre-lecture work beginning on January 2. Consult the course syllabus in Canvas for details.

Last day to add or drop: January 3, 2020

Last day to petition for Pass/Fail grading: January 7, 2020

Last day to submit written work: February 4, 2020  (consult your course syllabus for assignment due dates)

 

Class Dates Class Time Course # Course Name Prerequisite Limit Instructor Location
Jan 6-10, 13-17, 21-23 9:00am – 12:00pm OT505-HA Christ in the Old Testament Hugenberger
Jan. 6-10 9:00am – 12:00pm, 1:00pm – 4:00pm CO614-HA Family System Theory Binette
Jan. 6-10, 13-17 9:00am – 12:00pm OT765-HA Old Testament Exegesis: The Promise of Zion OT600 level 35 T. Petter
Jan. 6-10, 13-17 9:00am – 12:00pm OT965-HA Old Testament Exegesis: The Promise of Zion ThM Only 35 T. Petter
Jan. 6-10 9:00am – 12:00pm, 1:00pm – 4:00pm MC701-HA Pastoral Ministry 40 Singleton
Jan. 6-10 9:00am – 12:00pm, 1:00pm – 4:00pm PR712/912-HA Sams Visiting Professor: The Preacher’s Heart PR601 Hulst
Jan. 13-17 9:00am – 12:00pm, 1:00pm – 4:00pm ET501-HA Christian Ethics Hollinger
Jan. 13-17 9:00am – 12:00pm, 1:00pm – 4:00pm SE630-HA Redeeming Capitalism Barnes
Jan. 13-17 9:00am – 12:00pm, 1:00pm – 4:00pm TH502-HA Theology Survey II InterVarsity
staff only
Heacock Sanders

Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses

Some courses hold their first class meetings after the last day for a 100% tuition refund. Please take note of the following policies regarding these late-starting courses:

  • Students are expected to begin pre-lecture work (reading) before the first class meeting of all late-starting courses. Other pre-lecture work such as papers or exams may also be assigned. The syllabus will clearly note such assignments.
  • Students who wish to drop a late-starting course and receive a full tuition refund must drop the course by midnight on the first day of class.
  • Students who withdraw from a late-starting course after the above deadline will receive no refund. These courses will remain on a student’s transcript with a ‘W’ to indicate that the student has withdrawn from the course.
  • Students submitting pass/fail petitions for late-starting courses must do so by the posted deadline in the Academic Calendar or the ninth lecture hour (for late-starting classes).

If you have any questions concerning these policies, please contact the Registration Office at [email protected] or 978-646-4551.

Information Regarding Textbooks

The textbooks for each course and their ISBNs can be found in the course’s syllabus.

Purchase your textbooks through the Gordon-Conwell/Christian-Book-Distributors partnership and a portion of the proceeds will support the seminary.

 

Please make note:
January Session is NOT considered part of either Fall or Spring semester when determining a student’s enrollment status for loan deferments, etc. (e.g., full-time, half-time, less than half-time)

Boston Campus

Course Schedules

Fall 2019 Summer 2019 Spring 2019

Charlotte Campus

FALL 2019 IMPORTANT DATES

Registration Opens: Monday, June 24 at 9:00 a.m. ET


Last Day to Register: Friday, August 30, 2019


Fall 2019 Semester: September 3 – December 16, 2019


FALL 2019 COURSES

Click Here for PDF of the Fall 2019 Course Schedule

Course Syllabi can be accessed in the Registration site in CANVAS.

Code No. Section Course Title Instructor
CH 501 CA Church to the Reformation Dr. Don Fairbairn
CH 501 CK Church to the Reformation (Korean) Dr. J. Jae
CH 645 CA Luther and the Reformation Dr. Mary Havens
CL 503 CO1 Foundations for Leadership Dr. Jimmy Long
CL 650 CO1 Christian Leader as Communicator Dr. Rodney Cooper
CL 670 CO1 Team and Team Building Dr. Nicole Martin
CO 501 CO1 Introduction to Counseling Research Mary Reitano
CO 502 CA Introduction to Counseling and Systems Theory Dr. Chris Cook
CO/SF 610 CA Lifespan Development: Implications for Counseling Dr. Pam Davis
CO 699 CA Research Methods and Design Dr. Carolina Benitez
CO 712 CA Multicultural Diversity in Counseling Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO 770 CA Lifestyle and Career Development Dr. Chris Cook
CO 790C CA Professional Standards & Christian Ethics for Counselors Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO 867 CA Clinical Counseling Practicum Counseling Faculty
CO 868 CA Clinical Counseling Internship I Counseling Faculty
CO 869 CA Clinical Counseling Internship II Counseling Faculty
CO 870 CA Clinical Counseling Internship III Counseling Faculty
CO 875 CC1 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Carolina Benitez
CO 875 CC2 Clinical Counseling Supervision Linda Hanby
CO 875 CC3 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Pam Davis
CO 875 CC4 Clinical Counseling Supervision Nan Erkert
CO 875 CC5 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO 875 CC6 Clinical Counseling Supervision Dr. Chris Cook
CT 490 CO1 Writing Skills Workshop Ashley Stamper
CT 500 CO1 Introduction to Theological Research Dr. Slavik Lytvynenko
CT 500 CK Introduction to Theological Research (Korean) Sarah Koh
CT 760 CA Readings in Christian Thought: Augustine of Hippo Dr. Don Fairbairn
ET 501 EP Christian Ethics (EPC) Dr. Kent Mathews
ET 681 CA Sexual and Bioethics Dr. Dennis Hollinger
GL 501 CA Basic Greek I Dr. Gerry Wheaton
MC 512 CO1 Discipleship and Disciple-making Dr. Rodney Cooper
MC/PC 513 CO1 Healthy Relationships in Ministry Dr. Chris Cook
MC 679 EP Ministry as Mission (EPC) Dr. Kent Mathews
MC 701 CA Pastoral Ministry Dr. Nicole Martin
MC 850 CO1 Readiness for Ministry Dr. Nicole Martin
MC 850 CK Readiness for Ministry (Korean) Dr. Suk Ho Moon
NT 501 CK New Testament Survey (Korean) Dr. Gerry Wheaton
NT 525-O CO1 General Epistles and Revelation (Charlotte Online) Dr. Timothy Laniak
NT/OT 517-O CO1 Interpreting the Bible (Charlotte Online) Dr. Gerry Wheaton
NT/OT 594 CA Biblical Theology (Weekly Tutorials) Dr. Rollin Grams
NT 617 CA Exegesis in New Testament Gospels: John (Korean) Dr. Eul K. Chung
NT 621 CA Exegesis in New Testament Epistles: James, Peter and Jude Dr. Gerry Wheaton
NT 760 CS Reading in New Testament: Graeco-Roman Literature (Directed Study) Dr. Rollin Grams
NT/OT 795 CK Biblical Theology Seminar (Korean) Dr. Eul K. Chung
OL 501 CA Hebrew I Dr. Catherine McDowell
OL 501 CK Hebrew I (Korean) Dr. Eul K. Chung
OT 500 CA Old Testament Survey Dr. Catherine McDowell
OT 500 CK Old Testament Survey (Korean) Dr. Timothy Laniak
OT 626 CA Exegesis in Genesis Dr. Catherine McDowell
PC 511 EP Introduction to Pastoral Care & Counseling (EPC) Dr. Kent Mathews
PC 912 CK Pastoral Counseling of Families (Th.M. level, Korean) Dr. Young Ok Kim
PR 601 CK Preaching: Principles & Practices (Korean) Dr. Suk Ho Moon
PR 917 CK Cultural Exegesis: Pentateuch (Th.M. level, Korean) Dr. David Bon Rhee
TH 501 CA Theology Survey I Dr. Drew Martin
TH/WM 602 CA Theology of Mission Dr. Scott Sunquist
TH 991 CK Th.M. Thesis I (Th.M. level, Korean) Drs. Eul K. Chung & David Bon Rhee
TH 992 CK Th.M. Thesis II (Th.M. level, Korean) Drs. Eul K. Chung & David Bon Rhee
WM 760 CS1 Readings in Missions: Diaspora Studies (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS2 Readings in Missions: Ethnic Ministry Foundations (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS3 Readings in Missions: Wealth Creation (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS4 Readings in Missions: Discipleship in Latin American Context (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS5 Readings in Missions: Strategic Information & Research (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS6 Readings in Missions: Perspectives (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS7 Readings in Missions: Missiology of Celtics, Jesuits & Moravians (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS8 Readings in Missions: Disability Concerns for Ministry & Mission (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS9 Readings in Missions: Anglican Missional Ecclesiology (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 960 CK Research in World Missions: Korean Missiology (Th.M. level, Korean) TBD
Jacksonville Campus

Fall 2019 Schedule

Courses Running from Sept. 3 – Dec. 16, 2019


Unless otherwise noted:

Weekend Format: Friday Evenings from 6:30pm – 9:30pm and Saturdays from 8:30am – 4:30pm
Week Intensives: Monday – Friday 8:30am – 4:30pm
Web-enhanced: See Schedule for Details

Code Section Course Title Professor Site Date/Time
CT 500 JA Introduction to Theological Research (one credit hour)
Required for first year students without undergraduate degree or as an entrance requirement.
Strongly recommended for all first year students.
J. Young GCTS/Web Enhanced Residency: Sept 14th (8:30am – 4:30pm)
CL/MC 503 JA Foundations for Leadership/Ministry
Required for the M.Div. and MACL. Ministry elective for others.
B. Howell GCTS/Web Enhanced Module 4 (Saturday only: Sep 28, Oct 26, Nov 23)
PR 601 JA Preaching 1
Required for the M.Div. (Prereq: NT 502 and/or OT 511)
E. Watkins GCTS Module 1 (Sep 6-7, Oct 4-5, Nov 1-2)
CH 502 JA Church History Since the Reformation
Required for all degrees
A. Howard GCTS/Web Enhanced Module 1 (Saturday Only: Sep 7, Oct 5, Nov 2)
NT/OT 795 JA Biblical Theology Seminar
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and can count as extra Bible course for MACT. (Prereq: NT 502 and/or OT 511—preferably both)
C. Palmer GCTS Module 2 (Sept 13-14, Oct 11-12, Nov 8-9)
OT 627 JA Exegesis in Exodus
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and MACT if pursuing Hebrew track (Prereq: OL 502, OT 511)
J. Young GCTS Module 3 (Sep 20-21, Oct 18-19, Nov 15-16)
OL 501 JA Hebrew 1*
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and MACT if pursuing the Hebrew track.
J. Young GCTS/Digital Live Mondays 7:00pm-8:30pm Tutorial: Thursdays 7:00pm-8:30pm
TH/WM 602 JA Theology of Mission
Counts as a Theology or Evangelism/World Mission elective for all degrees.
S. Sunquist GCTS: Multi-campus Tuesdays 6:00pm–9:00pm
MC 609 JA Book of Common Prayer/Liturgics
Required for Anglican Track. Ministry elective for all others.
J. Holcomb Digital Live/group directed study N/A—TBD after registration
NT/OT/TH 760 JA Introduction to Rabbinic Literature, Theology and Hermeneutics
Counts as Bible elective for MACL and MACT, Christian Thought or Theology elective for all degrees
D. Palmer Digital Live/group directed study N/A—TBD after registration

Make Up weekend: Dec. 6–7

Fall 2019 Semlink Schedule

Courses Running from Sept. 9 – Dec. 16, 2019

Fall Semlink registration has closed.

Please Note that the number of credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program is limited. Your Student Handbook will help you determine how many credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program.

CH 501
The Church to the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Vyacheslav Lytvynenko*
CH 502
The Church since the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Gordon Isaac
ET 501
Christian Ethics
Instructor: Dr. Laura Miguelez Quay
NT 501
New Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Jackson
Designer: Dr. Rollin Grams
NT 503
Life of Jesus
Instructor: Dr. Mark Jennings
OT 500
Old Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Douglas Stuart
PC 511
Introduction to Pastoral Counseling

Instructor: Dr. Jeremy Ruckstaetter
Designer: Dr. Karen Mason

TH 501
Theology Survey I
Instructor: Dr. Vyacheslav Lytvynenko*
TH 502
Theology Survey II
Instructor: Dr. Adonis Vidu
Designer: Dr. Adonis Vidu
WM 601
World Mission of the Church
Instructor: Dr. Todd Johnson
Designer: Dr. Xiyi Yao

*Vyacheslav Lytvynenko is a former student of Dr. Fairbairn and has translated two of Dr. Fairbairn’s books into Russian.

Click here for a chart of Past Semlink+ Courses.

You Can Afford Seminary

Scholarships Have Doubled & Financial Aid Is Available

Learn More