« REGISTRATION OFFICE

Course Schedules

Fall 2019

Hamilton Campus

Fall 2019 Course Schedules

(Click column headers to sort)

M T W R F Time Course Number Course Name Prerequisite Limit Prof.
W 8:00AM-11:00AM NT970-HA Advanced New Testament Research: Sources and Methods ThM Only 35 Schnabel
W 1:30PM-4:30PM OL943-HA Akkadian Hugenberger
W 1:30PM-4:30PM WM722-HA Applied Anthropology for Missions Martindale
M 1:30PM-4:30PM CO735-HA Assessment in Counseling CO500 & 710 Mason
M W F 8:00AM-8:55AM GL501-HA Basic Greek I Keazirian
T R 6:00PM-7:30PM GL501-HB Basic Greek I 15 Keazirian
M 1:30PM-4:30PM NT/OT594-HA Biblical Theology McDonough
W 1:30PM-4:30PM MC634-HA Conflict Management in Life and The Church Horvath
M 9:10AM-12:10PM CO709-HA Counseling in Addictive Behaviors MACO Only Kuzubova
T 1:30PM-4:30PM WM648-HA Cross-Cultural Church Planting Martindale
R 6:00PM-9:00PM CH/SF591-HA Dynamics of Spiritual Life Adams
F 9:10AM-12:10PM EM502-HA Educational Ministry of the Church Batten
M 6:00PM-9:00PM TH/WM659-HA Evangelical Theology and World Religions Davis
M 1:30PM-4:30PM EV701-HA Evangelism & Discipleship Through the Local Church 30 Singleton
W 8:00AM-11:00AM OT637-HA Exegesis in Conquest Narratives OL502 & OT511 35 Petter, T.
W 8:00AM-11:00AM OT937-HA Exegesis in Conquest Narratives (ThM Level) ThM only 35 Petter, T.
T 1:30PM-4:30PM OT627-HA Exegesis in Exodus OL502 & OT511 35 Petter, D.
T 1:30PM-4:30PM OT927-HA Exegesis in Exodus (ThM Level) ThM only 35 Petter, D.
T R 9:35AM-11:00AM NT615-HA Exegesis of Luke GL502 & NT502 35 McDonough
T R 9:35AM-11:00AM NT915-HA Exegesis of Luke (ThM Level) ThM only 35 McDonough
M 9:10AM-12:10PM NT920-HA Exegesis of Romans (ThM Level) ThM only 35 Schnabel
M 9:10AM-12:10PM NT620-HA Exegesis of Romans GL502 & NT502 35 Schnabel
T R 8:00AM-9:25AM OL501-HA Hebrew I Petter, D.
M 1:30PM-4:30PM GL601-HA Intermediate Greek GL502 25 Keazirian
M 1:30PM-4:30PM GL901-HA Intermediate Greek (ThM Level) ThM only 25 Keazirian
M 1:30PM-4:30PM OL910-HA Intermediate Hebrew Grammar OL502 Stuart
T R 9:35AM-11:00AM NT502-HA Interpreting the New Testament coreqs: GL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 de Campos
R 1:30PM-4:30PM OT511-HA Interpreting the Old Testament coreqs: OL502,
OT500, & NT501
35 Kaminski
T 1:30PM-4:30PM CO500-HA Introduction to Counseling MACO Only Staff
M 9:10AM-12:10PM PC511-HA Introduction to Pastoral Counseling Polischuk
W 8:00AM-11:00AM CO/SF610-HA Lifespan Development: Implications for Counseling Kuzubova
T 1:30PM-4:30PM CH/TH643-HA Martin Luther Isaac
R 11:30am- 12:30pm MM501-HA Mentored Ministry – Orientation Kim & Horvath
R 11:30am- 12:30pm MM702-HB Mentored Ministry – Capstone Unit MM701 Kim & Horvath
M 1:30PM-4:30PM CH/SF618-HA Medieval Spirituality Adams
R 1:30PM-4:30PM TH606-HA Modern Theology Vidu
T 1:30PM-4:30PM NT586-HA New Testament Basis for Women in Ministry Spencer
R 1:30PM-4:30PM OT770-HA Old Testament Poetical Books 600 level OT 35 Stuart
R 1:30PM-4:30PM OT970-HA Old Testament Poetical Books (ThM Level) ThM Only 35 Stuart
M 9:10AM-12:10PM OT500-HA Old Testament Survey Kaminski
F 9:10AM-12:10PM PR602-HA Preaching for Modern Listeners PR601 20 Kim
R 1:30pm – 4:30pm PR601-HA Preaching: Princ. & Pract. in Prep. Relevant Biblical Sermns NT502 or OT511 20 Kim
M 1:30PM-4:30PM CO790-HA Professional Standards and Ethics coreq: CO500 Kuzubova
T 1:30PM-4:30PM MC/SE/TH651-HA Proj. of Reconciliation: Intersectionality, Church & Culture 30 Price
T 1:30PM-4:30PM MC/SF501-HA Spiritual Formation for Ministry 35 Adams
W 8:00AM-11:00AM CH/TH/WM901-HA Th.M. Research Seminar in Christian Thought ThM Only Isaac
R 1:30PM-4:30PM CH501-HA The Church to the Reformation Isaac
W 1:30PM-4:30PM TH624-HA Theological Anthropology Quay
T 6:00PM- 9:00PM TH/WM602 Theology of Mission Sunquist
F 9:10AM-12:10PM TH501-HA Theology Survey I Davis
F 9:10AM-12:10PM TH502-HA Theology Survey II prereq: TH501; coreqs: OT500 &NT501 Vidu
W 6:30PM-9:00PM NT591-HA Tolkien’s Apocalyptic Imagination McDonough
T 1:30PM-4:30PM CL/MC707-HA Transforming Leadership in the Local Church 30 Singleton
T R 9:35AM-11:00AM WM684-HA Trends in Global Christianity Johnson
M 6:00PM- 9:00PM ET/TH642 Workplace Ethics Barnes
Hamilton Campus

Reading Week Intensives

Class Dates Class Time Course # Course Name Prerequisite Limit Instructor Location
Oct. 14-18 9:00am – 12:00pm, 1:00pm – 4:00pm PR722-HA Preaching, Persuasion, and Leadership PR601 Jimenez
Hamilton Campus

Weekend Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, Weekend Courses meet Fridays, 6:00pm – 9:30pm and Saturdays, 8:30am to 4:00pm.

   Class Dates Course # Course Name Limit Instructor Location
Sept. 27-28 (meets at Centerpoint) Nov. 8-9 (meets at Centerpoint) Dec. 6-7 (meets at  Hamilton campus) EV705-HA Church Revitalization 30 Singleton

& Bouthillette

Centerpoint Church, NH
Sep. 20-21 (meets at TCC) Oct. 25-26 (meets at TCC) Nov. 22-23 (meets at  Hamilton campus) EV701-HB Evangelism & Discipleship in the Local Church 30 Singleton Trinitarian Congregational, Wayland, MA
Sep. 27-28 Oct. 25-26 Nov. 22-23 ET/TH648 Workplace Theology

Barnes
Hamilton Campus

Special Directed Studies

As directed studies, these courses must be registered on the appropriate Directed Study form and NOT on a standard registration form. Directed study petitions are available in the forms section of the Registration Hub in Canvas.

Instructor / Contact Email Course # Course Name Prerequisite
Dr. Keazirian [email protected] GL503 -HS Forgotten Greek: An Accelerated Review of Basic Greek Prof. approval; by petition only
Dr. D. Petter [email protected] OL503-HS Forgotten Hebrew: An Accelerated Review of Basic Prof. approval; by petition only
Hamilton Campus

Regularly Offered Non-Scheduled Courses

Course Number Course Name Instructor
CO863 Clinical Practica Counseling Dept.
CO865A/B Clinical Internships Counseling Dept.
CO871, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (2 seminars of 6 students) Mason
CO871, CO873A/B Professional Seminars (2 seminars of 6 students) Prizio
MM501, 502, 601, 602, 701, 702 Mentored Ministry for M.Div. Students Kim/Horvath
MC/SF501 Spiritual Formation for Ministry is a corequisite for MM502 and beyond.
PC621, 622, 623 Clinical Pastoral Education (see Mentored Ministry Office for details) Kim/Horvath
Theses/Projects 891, 892; 991, 992; 720 Petitions must be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2018. Division Approval
Reading and Research Courses 760 and 860 Petitions should be filed with the Registration Office by April 1, 2018. Division Approval

Important Policies Regarding Late-Starting Courses

Some courses (e.g. weekend courses) hold their first class meetings after the last day for a 100% tuition refund. Please take note of the following policies regarding these late-starting courses:

  • Students who register for a late-starting course are expected to obtain a copy of the course syllabus from the professor at the beginning of the semester.
  • Generally, students are expected to complete some reading and other assignments before the first class meeting. The syllabus will clearly note such assignments.
  • Students who wish to drop a late-starting course and receive a full tuition refund must drop the course by midnight on the first day of class.
  • Students who withdraw from a late-starting course after the above deadline will receive no refund. These courses will remain on a student’s transcript with a ‘W’ to indicate that the student has withdrawn from the course.
  • Students submitting pass/fail petitions for late-starting courses must do so by the standard deadline as listed in the catalog.

If you have any questions concerning these policies, please contact the Registration Office at [email protected] or 978-646-4021.

Information Regarding Textbooks

The textbooks for each course and their ISBNs can be found in the course’s syllabus.

Purchase your textbooks through the Gordon-Conwell/Christian-Book-Distributors partnership and a portion of the proceeds will support the seminary.

Charlotte Campus

FALL 2019 IMPORTANT DATES

Registration Opens: Monday, June 24 at 9:00 a.m. ET


Last Day to Register: Friday, August 30, 2019


Fall 2019 Semester: September 3 – December 16, 2019


FALL 2019 COURSES

Click Here for PDF of the Fall 2019 Course Schedule

Course Syllabi can be accessed in the Registration site in CANVAS.

Code No. Section Course Title Instructor
CH 501 CA Church to the Reformation Dr. Don Fairbairn
CL 503 CO1 Foundations for Leadership Dr. Jimmy Long
CL 650 CO1 Christian Leader as Communicator Dr. Rodney Cooper
CL 670 CO1 Team and Team Building Dr. Nicole Martin
CO 501 CO1 Introduction to Counseling Research Mary Reitano
CO 502 CA Introduction to Counseling and Systems Theory Dr. Chris Cook
CO/SF 610 CA Lifespan Development: Implications for Counseling Dr. Pam Davis
CO 699 CA Research Methods and Design Dr. Carolina Benitez
CO 712 CA Multicultural Diversity in Counseling Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO 770 CA Lifestyle and Career Development Dr. Chris Cook
CO 790C CA Professional Standards & Christian Ethics for Counselors Dr. Vickey Maclin
CO 867 CA Clinical Counseling Practicum & Supervision Counseling Faculty
CO 868 CA Clinical Counseling Internship I & Supervision Counseling Faculty
CO 869 CA Clinical Counseling Internship II & Supervision Counseling Faculty
CT 490 CO1 Writing Skills Workshop Ashley Stamper
CT 500 CO1 Introduction to Theological Research Dr. Slavik Lytvynenko
CT 760 CA Readings in Christian Thought: Augustine of Hippo Dr. Don Fairbairn
ET 501 EP Christian Ethics (EPC) Dr. Kent Mathews
ET 681 CA Sexual and Bioethics Dr. Dennis Hollinger
GL 501 CA Basic Greek I Dr. Gerry Wheaton
MC 512 CO1 Discipleship and Disciple-making Dr. Rodney Cooper
MC/PC 513 CO1 Healthy Relationships in Ministry Dr. Chris Cook
MC 679 EP Ministry as Mission (EPC) Dr. Kent Mathews
MC 701 CA Pastoral Ministry Dr. Nicole Martin
MC 750 CO1 Christian Worship Dr. Emmett Price
MC 850 CO1 Readiness for Ministry Dr. Nicole Martin
NT 525-O CO1 General Epistles and Revelation (Charlotte Online) Dr. Timothy Laniak
NT/OT 517-O CO1 Interpreting the Bible (Charlotte Online) Dr. Gerry Wheaton
NT/OT 594 CA Biblical Theology (Weekly Tutorials) Dr. Rollin Grams
NT 621 CA Exegesis in New Testament Epistles: James, Peter and Jude Dr. Gerry Wheaton
OL 501 CA Hebrew I Dr. Catherine McDowell
OT 500 CA Old Testament Survey Dr. Catherine McDowell
OT 626 CA Exegesis in Genesis Dr. Catherine McDowell
PC 511 EP Introduction to Pastoral Care & Counseling (EPC) Dr. Kent Mathews
PR 725 CO1 Preaching as Counseling Dr. Rodney Cooper
TH 501 CA Theology Survey I Dr. Drew Martin
WM 760 CS Readings in World Missions (Directed Study) Dr. Rollin Grams
WM 760 CS1 Readings in Missions: Diaspora Studies (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS2 Readings in Missions: Ethnic Ministry Foundations (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS3 Readings in Missions: Wealth Creation (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS4 Readings in Missions: Discipleship in Latin American Context (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS5 Readings in Missions: Strategic Information & Research (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
WM 760 CS6 Readings in Missions: Perspectives (Directed Study) Dr. Brent Burdick
Jacksonville Campus

Fall 2019 Schedule

Courses Running from Sept. 3 – Dec. 16, 2019


Unless otherwise noted:

Weekend Format: Friday Evenings from 6:30pm – 9:30pm and Saturdays from 8:30am – 4:30pm
Week Intensives: Monday – Friday 8:30am – 4:30pm
Web-enhanced: See Schedule for Details

Code Section Course Title Professor Site Date/Time
CT 500 JA Introduction to Theological Research (one credit hour)
Required for first year students without undergraduate degree or as an entrance requirement.
Strongly recommended for all first year students.
J. Young GCTS/Web Enhanced Residency: Sept 14th (8:30am – 4:30pm)
CL/MC 503 JA Foundations for Leadership/Ministry
Required for the M.Div. and MACL. Ministry elective for others.
B. Howell GCTS/Web Enhanced Module 4 (Saturday only: Sep 28, Oct 26, Nov 23)
PR 601 JA Preaching 1
Required for the M.Div. (Prereq: NT 502 and/or OT 511)
E. Watkins GCTS Module 1 (Sep 6-7, Oct 4-5, Nov 1-2)
CH 502 JA Church History Since the Reformation
Required for all degrees
A. Howard GCTS/Web Enhanced Module 1 (Saturday Only: Sep 7, Oct 5, Nov 2)
NT/OT 795 JA Biblical Theology Seminar
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and can count as extra Bible course for MACT. (Prereq: NT 502 and/or OT 511—preferably both)
C. Palmer GCTS Module 2 (Sept 13-14, Oct 11-12, Nov 8-9)
OT 627 JA Exegesis in Exodus
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and MACT if pursuing Hebrew track (Prereq: OL 502, OT 511)
J. Young GCTS Module 3 (Sep 20-21, Oct 18-19, Nov 15-16)
OL 501 JA Hebrew 1*
Required for the M.Div., MABS, and MACT if pursuing the Hebrew track.
J. Young GCTS/Digital Live Mondays 7:00pm-8:30pm Tutorial: Thursdays 7:00pm-8:30pm
TH/WM 602 JA Theology of Mission
Counts as a Theology or Evangelism/World Mission elective for all degrees.
S. Sunquist GCTS/Digital Live Tuesdays 6:00pm–9:00pm
MC 609 JA Book of Common Prayer/Liturgics
Required for Anglican Track. Ministry elective for all others.
J. Holcomb Digital Live/group directed study N/A—TBD after registration
NT/OT/TH 760 JA Introduction to Rabbinic Literature, Theology and Hermeneutics
Counts as Bible elective for MACL and MACT, Christian Thought or Theology elective for all degrees
D. Palmer Digital Live/group directed study N/A—TBD after registration

Make Up weekend: Dec. 6–7

Fall 2019 Semlink Schedule

Courses Running from Sept. 9 – Dec. 16, 2019

Fall Semlink registration is now open.

Please Note that the number of credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program is limited. Your Student Handbook will help you determine how many credit hours you can accrue through the Semlink+ program.

CH 501
The Church to the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Vyacheslav Lytvynenko*
CH 502
The Church since the Reformation
Instructor: Dr. Gordon Isaac
Syllabus
ET 501
Christian Ethics
Instructor: Dr. Laura Miguelez Quay
NT 501
New Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Ryan Jackson
Designer: Dr. Rollin Grams
NT 503
Life of Jesus
Instructor: Dr. Mark Jennings
OT 500
Old Testament Survey
Instructor: Dr. Douglas Stuart
PC 511
Introduction to Pastoral Counseling

Instructor: Dr. Jeremy Ruckstaetter
Designer: Dr. Karen Mason

TH 501
Theology Survey I
Instructor: Dr. Vyacheslav Lytvynenko*
TH 502
Theology Survey II
Instructor: Dr. Adonis Vidu
Designer: Dr. Adonis Vidu
WM 601
World Mission of the Church
Instructor: Dr. Todd Johnson
Designer: Dr. Xiyi Yao

*Vyacheslav Lytvynenko is a former student of Dr. Fairbairn and has translated two of Dr. Fairbairn’s books into Russian.

Click here for a chart of Past Semlink+ Courses.

You Can Afford Seminary

Scholarships Have Doubled & Financial Aid Is Available

Learn More